Americana UK

  • News
  • Reviews
    • Album Reviews
    • Live Reviews
    • Book Reviews
  • Features
    • Archive
      • Americana Bedrock
      • Americana Roots
      • AmericanA to Z
      • A Night to Remember
      • Dirty Dozens
      • Home Life
      • I Write the Songs
      • Lost Albums
      • Political Pops
      • Shuffle
      • Small Venue Heroes
      • Studio Life
      • The Other Side of Me
      • The Twang Factor
      • Top 10 Americana Albums Ever
      • Top 10 Americana Albums of the 21st Century
      • Top 10 Greatest Ever Americana Artists
      • Unsung Heroes
      • Van Life
      • Whatever Happened To…
      • What Should I Do…
      • WITATA
    • Anniversary Cheers
    • AUK Mini-Gigs
    • Can’t Live with it, Can’t Live without it
    • Classic Americana Albums
    • Classic Clips
    • Essentials
    • Fiction
    • For The Sake Of The Song
    • More People Really Should Know About
    • Obituaries
    • Top 10 Americana Songs of All Time
    • VERSIONS
  • Interviews
  • Videos
  • Tracks
  • Columns
    • Sounds from the Shed
    • Vox Continental
  • Podcast
  • Info
    • Contact Us!
    • Review submission FAQ
    • Support Americana UK
    • Want to write for Americana UK?
    • Daily Digest Sign-Up
    • Advertise on Americana UK
    • Privacy Policy
Our latest posts
  • [ September 22, 2026 ] Mary Gauthier “Reckoning” Album Reviews
  • [ September 22, 2026 ] Sylvie finally make a full length debut which arrives in November News
  • [ September 22, 2026 ] More People Really Should Know About: Carey Ott Features
  • [ September 22, 2026 ] Dave Sutherland “Just Like a Black and White Film” Album Reviews
  • [ September 22, 2026 ] Lisa LeBlanc announces a new album and 2027 UK dates News
HomeTracks

Tracks

Americana UK Deputy Editor Jon Aird has a daily listen to the best new americana tracks

Tracks

David Rawlings “Cumberland Gap” – Listen

July 28, 2017 Mark Whitfield 0
New music from David Rawlings is always a bit of a treat and this Southern gothic tune appears on the singer-songwriter’s new album ‘Poor David’s Almanack,’ which is due out August 11th. “That song was written a […]
Tracks

Storm the Palace “The Moon above Villiers Street” – Listen

July 28, 2017 Jonathan Aird 0
Sometimes music doesn’t come quickly – it takes time to mature, to be just right.  Sophie Dodds knows this, having spent nine years getting the songs on Storm The Palace’s debut album Snow, Stars and Public Transport just […]
Tracks

Jon Boden “Moths in the Gaslight” – Listen

July 27, 2017 Mark Whitfield 0
Jon Boden is the ex lead singer of folk legends (we can safely say that now they’ve disbanded) Bellowhead and he’s just announced a new album “Afterglow” which will be released on October 6th on Hudson […]
Tracks

Track Premiere: Tom Irwin “Baby’s Britches” – Listen

July 26, 2017 Mark Whitfield 1
Tom Irwin is a 50-something, guitar playing guy, called “a modern day troubadour” by Wilco’s John Stirratt. He’s spent a lifetime making a living making music in the Midwest with occasional forays into the rest of the […]
Tracks

Thorp Jenson “Oklahoma” – Listen

July 25, 2017 Mark Whitfield 0
Richmond, Va.-based guitarist Thorp Jenson has announced the release of his forthcoming debut album “Odessa” which comes out October 20th, and he’s shared the first single “Oklahoma” at Glide who called the track, “Spirited and energetic,” and praised […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 628 629 630 … 640 »

Support Americana UK!

Please help us support our running costs by making a one off donation – here.

our latest posts

Mary Gauthier “Reckoning”

Album Reviews
September 22, 2026 2

Sylvie finally make a full length debut which arrives in November

News
September 22, 2026 1

More People Really Should Know About: Carey Ott

Features
September 22, 2026 0
Album cover

Dave Sutherland “Just Like a Black and White Film”

Album Reviews
September 22, 2026 0

Lisa LeBlanc announces a new album and 2027 UK dates

News
September 22, 2026 0
Album Reviews

Mary Gauthier “Reckoning”

September 22, 2026 2
One of our finest songwriters delivers an album for our times with consummate clarity and lyrical daring. Mary Gauthier was something of a late starter, delivering her first album when she was in her late thirties […]
News

Sylvie finally make a full length debut which arrives in November

September 22, 2026 1
Sylvie, the project of Los Angeles artist Ben Schwab, has announced their forthcoming album, New Season, available November 6th, 2026, via Ghostly International. Rina (feat. Alex Amen) is the single out now. Reflecting on a passing […]
Features

More People Really Should Know About: Carey Ott

September 22, 2026 0
Carey Ott is nothing if not prolific. He hails from Chicago, and he’s a multi-instrumentalist, a producer and engineer and a performer. He’s released seven albums to date as well as numerous singles. In my music […]

  • Mary Gauthier “Reckoning”
  • Sylvie finally make a full length debut which arrives in November
  • More People Really Should Know About: Carey Ott
  • Dave Sutherland “Just Like a Black and White Film”
  • Lisa LeBlanc announces a new album and 2027 UK dates
  • Dogwood Tales “Every Star in Rockingham County”
  • Track Premiere: Gary Marks “Where We Started”
  • Video: Prinz Grizzley “A Mountain to Be Tamed (The Struggling)” – There’s a devil in me waiting
  • Stamping on the passion: Why AI written PR is a bad thing for music
  • Carla Gover and Friends “Williams Branch is Hard to Find”
Billy Bragg Bob Dylan Bruce Springsteen Chuck Prophet Courtney Marie Andrews Dean Owens Drive By Truckers Emmylou Harris Jason Isbell Johnny Cash John Prine Lucinda Williams Margo Price Neil Young Peter Bruntnell Robert Vincent Ryan Adams Steve Earle Sturgill Simpson The Band The Byrds The Delines Tom Petty Wilco Willie Nelson
  • Paul: This is a wonderful single - shades of James Taylor's mid-70s output in the piano and key changes. Loving it.…
  • Graham Cole: A great and informative review, that makes me want to buy the album. And of course MG is such a…
  • John Tomlinson: Interesting read… thank you! AI as a part of ticketing sites became a thing a year or two and I…

Latest interviews

Behind the Songs

Behind the Songs: Maya de Vitry – “All My Faith”

September 15, 2026 0
Behind the Songs: Maya de Vitry – “All My Faith”If you arrive at All My Faith looking for something that sounds like Gillian Welch, you might find your thirst briefly satiated by No Time to Rush, the final […]
Interviews

Interview: Adam Chaffins on what is great about flea markets, dive bars and trailer trash

August 28, 2026 1
As one of the most resourceful songwriters in americana, Adam Chaffins welcomes you to the latest from his wacky, witty world in Trailer Trash: Doublewide (Spirit Nashville Recordings, 2026), a collection of narratives about schemers, dive […]
Interviews

Video Interview: Richard Olson of the Hanging Stars and Tim Prottey-Johns of the First Time Flyers on the Long Road Festival

August 26, 2026 0
Why musicians love the Long Road Festival. In preparation for Americana UK’s David Jarman‘s preview of the Long Road Festival, he interviewed Richard Olson of the Hanging Stars and Tim Prottey-Jones of the First Time Flyers. […]

You may have missed…

Tracks

Watchhouse “Beautiful Flowers” – from the band formerly known as Mandolin Orange

June 30, 2021 0
Watchhouse is Andrew Marlin and Emily Frantz embarking on a new artistic journey into an uncharted wilderness — and finding a clarity of purpose through it all.  Their new direction isn’t so different from their old […]
Live Reviews

Amber Cross, The Blue Lamp, Aberdeen, 25th April 2019

May 1, 2019 0
Amber Cross was born to stir the emotions. That can be the only conclusion for anyone lucky (or smart) enough to witness her delightfully working through her 19 song set in the intimate setting of the […]
Videos

Video Premiere: Anthony da Costa “Away from My Heart”

September 16, 2020 0
Rarely does a video make you smile like this latest single from Anthony da Costa.  The music is upbeat and uplifting, a real tonic in a challenging world.  And the video is simply full of joy.  […]

© Americana UK 2026, a website based in the People's Republic of Liverpool