Americana UK

  • News
  • Reviews
    • Album Reviews
    • Live Reviews
    • Book Reviews
  • Features
    • Archive
      • Americana Bedrock
      • Americana Roots
      • AmericanA to Z
      • A Night to Remember
      • Dirty Dozens
      • Home Life
      • I Write the Songs
      • Lost Albums
      • Political Pops
      • Shuffle
      • Small Venue Heroes
      • Studio Life
      • The Other Side of Me
      • The Twang Factor
      • Top 10 Americana Albums Ever
      • Top 10 Americana Albums of the 21st Century
      • Top 10 Greatest Ever Americana Artists
      • Unsung Heroes
      • Van Life
      • Whatever Happened To…
      • What Should I Do…
      • WITATA
    • Anniversary Cheers
    • AUK Mini-Gigs
    • Can’t Live with it, Can’t Live without it
    • Classic Americana Albums
    • Classic Clips
    • Essentials
    • Fiction
    • For The Sake Of The Song
    • More People Really Should Know About
    • Obituaries
    • Top 10 Americana Songs of All Time
    • VERSIONS
  • Interviews
  • Videos
  • Tracks
  • Columns
    • Sounds from the Shed
    • Vox Continental
  • Podcast
  • Info
    • Contact Us!
    • Review submission FAQ
    • Support Americana UK
    • Want to write for Americana UK?
    • Daily Digest Sign-Up
    • Advertise on Americana UK
    • Privacy Policy
Our latest posts
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power” Tracks
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September News
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers” Features
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] There’s a joyful festival to be Found in Buckingham on the August bank holiday Previews
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Classic Clips: Stevie Nicks & Tom Petty “Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around” – Studio Recording, 1981 Classic Clips
HomeCraig Gould

Craig Gould

Videos

Video Premiere: Craig Gould & the Noble Thieves “Red River”

August 5, 2025 Andrew Frolish 4
Check out the latest single from folk and americana songwriter Craig Gould and his band The Noble Thieves. ‘Red River’ is an aching ballad about the strength that love gives us and the heartbreak of war. […]
Videos

Video Premiere: Craig Gould “The Campfire Song”

April 14, 2023 Andrew Frolish 0
The new single from Craig Gould is a striking and memorable song that you can imagine being sung into the night as sparks fly above the embers of a glowing campfire.  Performed with The Noble Thieves, this […]

our latest posts

Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power”

Tracks
July 31, 2026 0

Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September

News
July 31, 2026 0

Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers”

Features
July 31, 2026 0

There’s a joyful festival to be Found in Buckingham on the August bank holiday

Previews
July 31, 2026 0

Classic Clips: Stevie Nicks & Tom Petty “Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around” – Studio Recording, 1981

Classic Clips
July 31, 2026 0
Tracks

Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power”

July 31, 2026 0
Well that’s it from us for this week, and we leave you dear reader with a new song from case/lang/veirs who have this week shared their cover of Patti Smith’s track People Have The Power which […]
News

Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September

July 31, 2026 0
London-based singer-songwriter Jack Browning will release his sophomore album, Painted Skies, on September 16th via Too Fine Records. The twelve-song collection follows Browning’s signing to the Nashville label earlier this year and arrives after two years […]
Features

Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers”

July 31, 2026 0
The next Americana Story comes from one of our own. Rick Bayles escaped the UK to live in the Dordogne region of France, and from there he reports back through his monthly Vox Continental column, sharing […]

  • Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power”
  • Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September
  • Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers”
  • There’s a joyful festival to be Found in Buckingham on the August bank holiday
  • Classic Clips: Stevie Nicks & Tom Petty “Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around” – Studio Recording, 1981
  • Jason McNiff “Ten Blue Songs”
  • Live Review: Maverick Festival, Easton Farm Park, Suffolk – 3rd-5th July 2026
  • Vox Continental: July 2026
  • The latest Americana UK podcast now available featuring Haylie Davis and Leeroy Stagger
  • Twilark “Tired To Sleep” – to sleep , perchance to forget
Billy Bragg Bob Dylan Bruce Springsteen Chuck Prophet Courtney Marie Andrews Dean Owens Drive By Truckers Emmylou Harris Jason Isbell Johnny Cash John Prine Lucinda Williams Margo Price Neil Young Peter Bruntnell Robert Vincent Ryan Adams Steve Earle Sturgill Simpson The Band The Byrds The Delines Tom Petty Wilco Willie Nelson
  • James Hodder: I really appreciate the kinds words Andrew! You’ve managed to see an impressive amount of acts across the weekend and…
  • CB Lullabies: Chris Murphy is everywhere. An outstanding talent. Great review 🍻
  • Mike Boguski: Piano player Mike Boguski here...I'll be playing the King's Head in London (Crouch End) in April...

Latest interviews

Interviews

Video Interview: American Aquarium’s BJ Barham finds “New Ways To Lose”

July 29, 2026 0
American Aquarium appear to be on a creative roll with their latest album, New Ways To Lose, getting great reviews even though it is their twentieth album in as many years. Added to this is the […]
Interviews

Interview: David Keenan on inspiration, optimism and telling stories

July 28, 2026 0
“Radiate a smile if we’re only here for a short while / no we don’t want to miss a day / cus there’s so much we must do,” sings David Keenan on Radiate a Smile, four […]
Interviews

Interview: The Lives of Famous Men take the elevator upward

July 24, 2026 0
End Times Elevator Music is a special record to behold. From the Link Wray fuzz guitar rumbles on opener No Alarm to the title track closer, which arrives like Ben Schneider and Brendan Urie collaborated, there […]

You may have missed…

Album Reviews

Yarn “Born, Blessed, Grateful & Alive”

June 26, 2024 0
The new release from Yarn gives us reason to be grateful to be alive. “Born, Blessed, Grateful, & Alive” is Yarn’s first new studio album in eight years.  It’s not hard to unravel Yarn. They’ve been […]
Tracks

Track Premiere: E. G. Vines “King Of The Rat Race”

July 8, 2021 0
On this latest release by E.G. Vines no punches are held back, there’s a swaggering assurance in lines like “I’m the King of the Rat Race, and I am just a Rat you say / I’m […]
Tracks

Samara Jade “The Place Between” – Listen

November 30, 2020 0
Samara Jade is a folk troubadour, a multi-instrumentalist and a spelunker.  Growing up in Hudson Valley New York she was given a proper education – steeped in the folk music and culture of Pete Seeger and […]

© Americana UK 2026, a website based in the People's Republic of Liverpool