Americana UK

  • News
  • Reviews
    • Album Reviews
    • Live Reviews
    • Book Reviews
  • Features
    • Archive
      • Americana Bedrock
      • Americana Roots
      • AmericanA to Z
      • A Night to Remember
      • Dirty Dozens
      • Home Life
      • I Write the Songs
      • Lost Albums
      • Political Pops
      • Shuffle
      • Small Venue Heroes
      • Studio Life
      • The Other Side of Me
      • The Twang Factor
      • Top 10 Americana Albums Ever
      • Top 10 Americana Albums of the 21st Century
      • Top 10 Greatest Ever Americana Artists
      • Unsung Heroes
      • Van Life
      • Whatever Happened To…
      • What Should I Do…
      • WITATA
    • Anniversary Cheers
    • AUK Mini-Gigs
    • Can’t Live with it, Can’t Live without it
    • Classic Americana Albums
    • Classic Clips
    • Essentials
    • Fiction
    • For The Sake Of The Song
    • More People Really Should Know About
    • Obituaries
    • Top 10 Americana Songs of All Time
    • VERSIONS
  • Interviews
  • Videos
  • Tracks
  • Columns
    • Sounds from the Shed
    • Vox Continental
  • Podcast
  • Info
    • Contact Us!
    • Review submission FAQ
    • Support Americana UK
    • Want to write for Americana UK?
    • Daily Digest Sign-Up
    • Advertise on Americana UK
    • Privacy Policy
Our latest posts
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power” Tracks
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September News
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers” Features
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] There’s a joyful festival to be Found in Buckingham on the August bank holiday Previews
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Classic Clips: Stevie Nicks & Tom Petty “Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around” – Studio Recording, 1981 Classic Clips
HomeFeatures

Features

Features

10 songs about infidelity

February 16, 2021 Kimberly Bright 0
Americana is known for its realism and acceptance of the vagaries of ordinary life, which certainly doesn’t lack drama and complications. Americana does not judge! No matter what your moral dilemma is, whatever stupid and ill-advised […]
Features

A personal appreciation of Craig Pickering

February 15, 2021 Gordon Sharpe 0
I wrote an article for AUK in February 2020 regarding the Norths Staffs ‘Up in Arms’ venue – or Biddulph Folk Club as it once was.  This was part of a series of articles about supporting […]
Features

AUK’s Chain Gang: Cowboy Junkies “Lost My Driving Wheel”

February 15, 2021 Diccon Johnston 0
Lilly Hiatt ‘Walking Proof’ was written late at night at the end of a tour. It reflects on the price that is paid by musicians due to the distance from friends and family as she reaches […]
Americana Roots

Americana Roots: The Sweet Lillies

February 12, 2021 Tim Newby 0
Americana Roots highlights the freshest and most original Americana and bluegrass from across the pond in the US.  It covers everything from brand-new, just out of the box bands, to cult favourites, to established acts who […]
Features

Pick of the Political Pops: Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy “In Good Faith”

February 12, 2021 Paul Villers 0
This week we were reminded of a thing that happened. You know the thing… erm… god, what was it called? Y’know. There was lots of arguing and some flag waving and shouting. That thing. My god […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 322 323 324 … 461 »

our latest posts

Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power”

Tracks
July 31, 2026 0

Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September

News
July 31, 2026 0

Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers”

Features
July 31, 2026 0

There’s a joyful festival to be Found in Buckingham on the August bank holiday

Previews
July 31, 2026 0

Classic Clips: Stevie Nicks & Tom Petty “Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around” – Studio Recording, 1981

Classic Clips
July 31, 2026 0
Tracks

Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power”

July 31, 2026 0
Well that’s it from us for this week, and we leave you dear reader with a new song from case/lang/veirs who have this week shared their cover of Patti Smith’s track People Have The Power which […]
News

Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September

July 31, 2026 0
London-based singer-songwriter Jack Browning will release his sophomore album, Painted Skies, on September 16th via Too Fine Records. The twelve-song collection follows Browning’s signing to the Nashville label earlier this year and arrives after two years […]
Features

Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers”

July 31, 2026 0
The next Americana Story comes from one of our own. Rick Bayles escaped the UK to live in the Dordogne region of France, and from there he reports back through his monthly Vox Continental column, sharing […]

  • Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power”
  • Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September
  • Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers”
  • There’s a joyful festival to be Found in Buckingham on the August bank holiday
  • Classic Clips: Stevie Nicks & Tom Petty “Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around” – Studio Recording, 1981
  • Jason McNiff “Ten Blue Songs”
  • Live Review: Maverick Festival, Easton Farm Park, Suffolk – 3rd-5th July 2026
  • Vox Continental: July 2026
  • The latest Americana UK podcast now available featuring Haylie Davis and Leeroy Stagger
  • Twilark “Tired To Sleep” – to sleep , perchance to forget
Billy Bragg Bob Dylan Bruce Springsteen Chuck Prophet Courtney Marie Andrews Dean Owens Drive By Truckers Emmylou Harris Jason Isbell Johnny Cash John Prine Lucinda Williams Margo Price Neil Young Peter Bruntnell Robert Vincent Ryan Adams Steve Earle Sturgill Simpson The Band The Byrds The Delines Tom Petty Wilco Willie Nelson
  • Mike Boguski: Piano player Mike Boguski here...I'll be playing the King's Head in London (Crouch End) in April...
  • Andrew Frolish: Indeed! There is great pleasure in remembering and writing about such a fantastic weekend! Always excellent and I love trying…
  • David Chalfen: You must have spent as long writing this massive review as you did at the festival! Super piece and captures…

Latest interviews

Interviews

Video Interview: American Aquarium’s BJ Barham finds “New Ways To Lose”

July 29, 2026 0
American Aquarium appear to be on a creative roll with their latest album, New Ways To Lose, getting great reviews even though it is their twentieth album in as many years. Added to this is the […]
Interviews

Interview: David Keenan on inspiration, optimism and telling stories

July 28, 2026 0
“Radiate a smile if we’re only here for a short while / no we don’t want to miss a day / cus there’s so much we must do,” sings David Keenan on Radiate a Smile, four […]
Interviews

Interview: The Lives of Famous Men take the elevator upward

July 24, 2026 0
End Times Elevator Music is a special record to behold. From the Link Wray fuzz guitar rumbles on opener No Alarm to the title track closer, which arrives like Ben Schneider and Brendan Urie collaborated, there […]

You may have missed…

Videos

Video Premiere: Martin Wardley “Resurrecting the Show”

October 19, 2020 1
This excellent video premiere is all about Martin Wardley’s gorgeous vocal.  His characterful voice and lyrics have a storytelling quality that bring to mind Tom Waits.  The video is superbly shot on location at the seafront […]
Features

The Song Remains: Todd Snider (1966-2025)

November 18, 2025 2
Songwriter who climbed the same peaks as his heroes. Todd Snider, self-proclaimed “Nashville Antihero”, died on November 14th, 2025, from pneumonia, according to his publicist. This followed a difficult few weeks for Snider, where he had […]
Videos

Video Premiere: Herman Dune “Ballad of Herman Dune”

November 3, 2020 0
Herman Dune’s latest single premieres right here on Americana UK.  It’s the third single from upcoming album ‘Notes from Vinegar Hill’, which comes twenty years after David Ivar first began releasing music as Herman Dune in […]

© Americana UK 2026, a website based in the People's Republic of Liverpool