Americana UK

  • News
  • Reviews
    • Album Reviews
    • Live Reviews
    • Book Reviews
  • Features
    • Archive
      • Americana Bedrock
      • Americana Roots
      • AmericanA to Z
      • A Night to Remember
      • Dirty Dozens
      • Home Life
      • I Write the Songs
      • Lost Albums
      • Political Pops
      • Shuffle
      • Small Venue Heroes
      • Studio Life
      • The Other Side of Me
      • The Twang Factor
      • Top 10 Americana Albums Ever
      • Top 10 Americana Albums of the 21st Century
      • Top 10 Greatest Ever Americana Artists
      • Unsung Heroes
      • Van Life
      • Whatever Happened To…
      • What Should I Do…
      • WITATA
    • Anniversary Cheers
    • AUK Mini-Gigs
    • Can’t Live with it, Can’t Live without it
    • Classic Americana Albums
    • Classic Clips
    • Essentials
    • Fiction
    • For The Sake Of The Song
    • More People Really Should Know About
    • Obituaries
    • Top 10 Americana Songs of All Time
    • VERSIONS
  • Interviews
  • Videos
  • Tracks
  • Columns
    • Sounds from the Shed
    • Vox Continental
  • Podcast
  • Info
    • Contact Us!
    • Review submission FAQ
    • Support Americana UK
    • Want to write for Americana UK?
    • Daily Digest Sign-Up
    • Advertise on Americana UK
    • Privacy Policy
Our latest posts
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power” Tracks
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September News
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers” Features
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] There’s a joyful festival to be Found in Buckingham on the August bank holiday Previews
  • [ July 31, 2026 ] Classic Clips: Stevie Nicks & Tom Petty “Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around” – Studio Recording, 1981 Classic Clips
HomeCutty Sark

Cutty Sark

Live Reviews

Live Review: Fairport Convention, Cutty Sark, London – 26th October 2025

November 6, 2025 Jonathan Aird 0
A legendary band at an historic venue – for this is not a pub or theatre space named after the famous tea clipper, but a gig held under the very hull of the prime sailing vessel […]

our latest posts

Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power”

Tracks
July 31, 2026 0

Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September

News
July 31, 2026 0

Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers”

Features
July 31, 2026 0

There’s a joyful festival to be Found in Buckingham on the August bank holiday

Previews
July 31, 2026 0

Classic Clips: Stevie Nicks & Tom Petty “Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around” – Studio Recording, 1981

Classic Clips
July 31, 2026 0
Tracks

Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power”

July 31, 2026 0
Well that’s it from us for this week, and we leave you dear reader with a new song from case/lang/veirs who have this week shared their cover of Patti Smith’s track People Have The Power which […]
News

Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September

July 31, 2026 0
London-based singer-songwriter Jack Browning will release his sophomore album, Painted Skies, on September 16th via Too Fine Records. The twelve-song collection follows Browning’s signing to the Nashville label earlier this year and arrives after two years […]
Features

Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers”

July 31, 2026 0
The next Americana Story comes from one of our own. Rick Bayles escaped the UK to live in the Dordogne region of France, and from there he reports back through his monthly Vox Continental column, sharing […]

  • Something for the weekend: case/lang/veirs “People Have The Power”
  • Jack Browning to release his long awaited second album in September
  • Americana Stories – Rick Bayles “The Little Shop of Hollers”
  • There’s a joyful festival to be Found in Buckingham on the August bank holiday
  • Classic Clips: Stevie Nicks & Tom Petty “Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around” – Studio Recording, 1981
  • Jason McNiff “Ten Blue Songs”
  • Live Review: Maverick Festival, Easton Farm Park, Suffolk – 3rd-5th July 2026
  • Vox Continental: July 2026
  • The latest Americana UK podcast now available featuring Haylie Davis and Leeroy Stagger
  • Twilark “Tired To Sleep” – to sleep , perchance to forget
Billy Bragg Bob Dylan Bruce Springsteen Chuck Prophet Courtney Marie Andrews Dean Owens Drive By Truckers Emmylou Harris Jason Isbell Johnny Cash John Prine Lucinda Williams Margo Price Neil Young Peter Bruntnell Robert Vincent Ryan Adams Steve Earle Sturgill Simpson The Band The Byrds The Delines Tom Petty Wilco Willie Nelson
  • Mike Boguski: Piano player Mike Boguski here...I'll be playing the King's Head in London (Crouch End) in April...
  • Andrew Frolish: Indeed! There is great pleasure in remembering and writing about such a fantastic weekend! Always excellent and I love trying…
  • David Chalfen: You must have spent as long writing this massive review as you did at the festival! Super piece and captures…

Latest interviews

Interviews

Video Interview: American Aquarium’s BJ Barham finds “New Ways To Lose”

July 29, 2026 0
American Aquarium appear to be on a creative roll with their latest album, New Ways To Lose, getting great reviews even though it is their twentieth album in as many years. Added to this is the […]
Interviews

Interview: David Keenan on inspiration, optimism and telling stories

July 28, 2026 0
“Radiate a smile if we’re only here for a short while / no we don’t want to miss a day / cus there’s so much we must do,” sings David Keenan on Radiate a Smile, four […]
Interviews

Interview: The Lives of Famous Men take the elevator upward

July 24, 2026 0
End Times Elevator Music is a special record to behold. From the Link Wray fuzz guitar rumbles on opener No Alarm to the title track closer, which arrives like Ben Schneider and Brendan Urie collaborated, there […]

You may have missed…

Album Reviews

Vera Van Heeringen “Won’t Be Broken” (Wood & Steel, 2020)

February 14, 2020 0
Look, there are a lot of acoustic-based female singer-songwriters out there who are recording and performing in the same arena as Vera Van Heeringen; no need to name them here as this review is part of […]
Mavis Staples
Album Reviews

Mavis Staples “Sad and Beautiful World”

November 17, 2025 3
Octogenarian soul superstar releases as good an album as any in her career. What is there left to say about Mavis Staples? A member of her family’s close harmony gospel group since the late 40s, she […]
Tracks

Track Premiere: Brown Horse “Stealing Horses”

September 27, 2023 0
Brown Horse are a six piece Americana band from Norwich (A Fine City) – they originally formed as a four piece folk band comprising Emma Tovell, Nyle Holihan, Patrick Turner and Rowan Braham in 2018 and […]

© Americana UK 2026, a website based in the People's Republic of Liverpool