Americana UK

  • News
  • Reviews
    • Album Reviews
    • Live Reviews
    • Book Reviews
  • Features
    • Archive
      • Americana Bedrock
      • Americana Roots
      • AmericanA to Z
      • A Night to Remember
      • Dirty Dozens
      • Home Life
      • I Write the Songs
      • Lost Albums
      • Political Pops
      • Shuffle
      • Small Venue Heroes
      • Studio Life
      • The Other Side of Me
      • The Twang Factor
      • Top 10 Americana Albums Ever
      • Top 10 Americana Albums of the 21st Century
      • Top 10 Greatest Ever Americana Artists
      • Unsung Heroes
      • Van Life
      • Whatever Happened To…
      • What Should I Do…
      • WITATA
    • Anniversary Cheers
    • AUK Mini-Gigs
    • Can’t Live with it, Can’t Live without it
    • Classic Americana Albums
    • Classic Clips
    • Essentials
    • Fiction
    • For The Sake Of The Song
    • More People Really Should Know About
    • Obituaries
    • Top 10 Americana Songs of All Time
    • VERSIONS
  • Interviews
  • Videos
  • Tracks
  • Columns
    • Sounds from the Shed
    • Vox Continental
  • Podcast
  • Info
    • Contact Us!
    • Review submission FAQ
    • Support Americana UK
    • Want to write for Americana UK?
    • Daily Digest Sign-Up
    • Advertise on Americana UK
    • Privacy Policy
Our latest posts
  • [ August 12, 2026 ] Interview: The Roseline play sweet music but you must accept the thorns Interviews
  • [ August 12, 2026 ] Anniversary Cheers: The Mercy Brothers “Strange Adventure” celebrates 23 years Anniversary Cheers
  • [ August 12, 2026 ] Laura Veirs “Temple Songs” Album Reviews
  • [ August 12, 2026 ] After six years, Laura Cortese announces new studio album “Lucky Water” News
  • [ August 12, 2026 ] Stephen Jacques “Les Surfeurs De Santa Cruz” Album Reviews
HomeGil Landry

Gil Landry

Live Reviews

Live Review: The Long Road Festival, Stanford Hall, Lutterworth – 22nd-24th August 2025

September 25, 2025 David Jarman 0
My preview of a couple of weeks back noted that the Long Road Festival is an annual fixture in my diary, and this year‘s line-up promised much. The festival now boasts six stages – adding the […]
album art for Grey DeLisle Driftless Girl
Album Reviews

Grey DeLisle “Driftless Girl”

May 21, 2024 Viv Fish 0
A contemporary step back in time. It is easy to admire creative, artistic, comedic or musical talent, but when one person is gifted with the full range, you must ask yourself, when does this person ever […]

our latest posts

Interview: The Roseline play sweet music but you must accept the thorns

Interviews
August 12, 2026 0

Anniversary Cheers: The Mercy Brothers “Strange Adventure” celebrates 23 years

Anniversary Cheers
August 12, 2026 0
Artwork for Laura Veirs album "Temple Songs"

Laura Veirs “Temple Songs”

Album Reviews
August 12, 2026 0
Laura Cortese

After six years, Laura Cortese announces new studio album “Lucky Water”

News
August 12, 2026 0
Artwork for StephenJacques album "Les Surfeurs De Santa Cruz"

Stephen Jacques “Les Surfeurs De Santa Cruz”

Album Reviews
August 12, 2026 0
Interviews

Interview: The Roseline play sweet music but you must accept the thorns

August 12, 2026 0
It’s no secret that americana music in all its colorful variations has been prevalent and in vogue for years now as countless bands and singer/songwriters from the last two decades have found success filtering their music […]
Anniversary Cheers

Anniversary Cheers: The Mercy Brothers “Strange Adventure” celebrates 23 years

August 12, 2026 0
Cupcakes & Muffins re-release The Mercy Brothers album; Barrence Whitfield and Michael Dinallo join together in a musical journey of discovery, and it sounds spectacular. We are not used to 23-year anniversaries; they come around but […]
Artwork for Laura Veirs album "Temple Songs"
Album Reviews

Laura Veirs “Temple Songs”

August 12, 2026 0
A welcome and successful return to songwriting and making records. Temple Songs, the 14th solo album released by Laura Veirs, represents something of a comeback for the Portland, Oregon-based singer-songwriter, author, music teacher, podcaster and visual […]

  • Interview: The Roseline play sweet music but you must accept the thorns
  • Anniversary Cheers: The Mercy Brothers “Strange Adventure” celebrates 23 years
  • Laura Veirs “Temple Songs”
  • After six years, Laura Cortese announces new studio album “Lucky Water”
  • Stephen Jacques “Les Surfeurs De Santa Cruz”
  • Isreal Nash saddles up to reimagine Sweetheart of the Rodeo
  • Live Review: Everette + Ned Swarbrick, 45 Vinyl Café, York – 5th August 2026
  • The Sound Gypsies “You Can Still Come Home” – home’s still there for ya’
  • Video: Carly Pearce, Molly Tuttle and Dan Tyminski “What If You Loved Me”
  • Interview: Frank Turner reflects on 20 years of Campfire Punkrock
Billy Bragg Bob Dylan Bruce Springsteen Chuck Prophet Courtney Marie Andrews Dean Owens Drive By Truckers Emmylou Harris Jason Isbell Johnny Cash John Prine Lucinda Williams Margo Price Neil Young Peter Bruntnell Robert Vincent Ryan Adams Steve Earle Sturgill Simpson The Band The Byrds The Delines Tom Petty Wilco Willie Nelson
  • Graeme Tait: Hi Jim. Yeah, Say Grace is a beautiful song, don't know how I left it out. I think at the…
  • Andy Short: Totally agree Steve, Mission Bell and Mountains of Sorrow are excellent albums. Nelson duets on the El Camino reprise on…
  • Eileen Perez: Willie and Ray’s voices will never grow old

Latest interviews

Interviews

Interview: The Roseline play sweet music but you must accept the thorns

August 12, 2026 0
It’s no secret that americana music in all its colorful variations has been prevalent and in vogue for years now as countless bands and singer/songwriters from the last two decades have found success filtering their music […]
Interviews

Interview: Frank Turner reflects on 20 years of Campfire Punkrock

August 11, 2026 0
Remarkably, it is twenty years since Frank Turner released his first solo EP: Campfire Punkrock. The very title was both a statement of intent and a conscious identifier, defining his sound and the purpose of his […]
Interviews

Interview: Juana Everett is setting herself free

August 7, 2026 0
At once nostalgic travelogue, introspective head-trip, and rootsy showcase, Madrid-born Juana Everett’s second album should be her breakthrough record. Past Lives in California swims headfirst through the murky waters of transit, both literal and metaphysical. Bring […]

You may have missed…

Features

Americana UK’s Readers Poll 2016 – the results!

December 23, 2016 0
So the votes are in and it’s all change this year as a new roster of artists take over the pole positions in our survey of what’s rocked your boat over the last 12 months – the […]
Album Reviews

Love Me In The Dark “Love Me In The Dark” (Independent, 2020)

February 25, 2020 0
Love Me In The Dark comprises of Steve McCormick and Heather Donavon, the two having met on stage five years ago in Venice, CA., each having had their own individual careers as songwriter/artists. This self-produced and […]
Tracks

Sweet Roger “Pay Me” – Listen

November 26, 2020 0
Inspiration can come from anywhere.  For Sweet Roger it was a combination of a early-country blues listening kick and the chance find of a photograph at a Los Angeles flea market.  The picture showed a man […]

© Americana UK 2026, a website based in the People's Republic of Liverpool