Americana UK

  • News
  • Reviews
    • Album Reviews
    • Live Reviews
    • Book Reviews
  • Features
    • Archive
      • Americana Bedrock
      • Americana Roots
      • AmericanA to Z
      • A Night to Remember
      • Dirty Dozens
      • Home Life
      • I Write the Songs
      • Lost Albums
      • Political Pops
      • Shuffle
      • Small Venue Heroes
      • Studio Life
      • The Other Side of Me
      • The Twang Factor
      • Top 10 Americana Albums Ever
      • Top 10 Americana Albums of the 21st Century
      • Top 10 Americana Songs of All Time
      • Top 10 Greatest Ever Americana Artists
      • Unsung Heroes
      • Van Life
      • Whatever Happened To…
      • What Should I Do…
      • WITATA
    • Anniversary Cheers
    • AUK Mini-Gigs
    • Can’t Live with it, Can’t Live without it
    • Classic Americana Albums
    • Classic Clips
    • Essentials
    • Fiction
    • For The Sake Of The Song
    • More People Really Should Know About
    • Obituaries
    • Top 10 UK Americana Albums of All Time
    • VERSIONS
  • Interviews
  • Videos
  • Tracks
  • Columns
    • Sounds from the Shed
    • Vox Continental
  • Podcast
  • Info
    • Contact Us!
    • Review submission FAQ
    • Support Americana UK
    • Want to write for Americana UK?
    • Daily Digest Sign-Up
    • Advertise on Americana UK
    • Privacy Policy
Our latest posts
  • [ September 25, 2026 ] Something for the weekend: Listen to the unreleased Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers track from 1978 “Parade Of Loons” Videos
  • [ September 25, 2026 ] Bob Dylan to unleash a 39 CD set of The Rolling Thunder Revue in November – start saving! News
  • [ September 25, 2026 ] There are only 50 tickets left for Americana 25 – join us in Liverpool in November! News
  • [ September 25, 2026 ] Beck “Ride Lonesome” Album Reviews
  • [ September 25, 2026 ] Live Review: Levellers, The Meffs, Brakes, Kid Kapichi and Sleeper, Hove Park, Brighton – 5th September 2026 Live Reviews
Home2025

Year: 2025

Cover art for Gene Clark album "Firebird"
Can't Live with it, Can't Live without it

Can’t Live With It, Can’t Live Without It: Gene Clark

October 29, 2025 Graeme Tait 16
With this popular feature now well into its second year, I find myself challenged to make my fourth contribution. Having initially played safe with my first choice, Stephen Stills, I got rather bold with my second, […]
Tracks

Americana UK’s Halloween Horrors – casting a spell on you

October 29, 2025 Jonathan Aird 0
My, my… aren’t you the persistent one? Come in, come in… I’m afraid we’re going to have to ask you to stand… the chairs are not quite what they should be today… Bad chair. No, no, […]
Artwork for Sam Burchfield's album "Nature Speaks."
Album Reviews

Sam Burchfield’s “Nature Speaks”

October 29, 2025 Ally Spence 0
A soulful journey rooted in the Land. Sam Burchfield’s music rises from the foothills of South Carolina near the Blue Ridge Mountains, where the landscapes shaped his sound and spirit. Now based in North Georgia, he […]
Live Reviews

Live Review: Courtney Marie Andrews + Charlie Jonas Walter, St Mary’s Church – Twyford, Hampshire – 23rd October 2025

October 29, 2025 NickBarber 0
It’s been two long years since Courtney Marie Andrews graced these shores, so it was perhaps unsurprising that her autumn 2025 run of smaller, but characterful venues sold out in short time. The first date of […]
News

Boy & Bear trip in time with new record and late winter 2026 tour dates

October 29, 2025 Richard Parkinson 0
The Sydney, Australia band Boy & Bear have announced the release of their new studio album “Tripping Over Time”, on 12th December 2025 via V2 Records. The songs for the new record were recorded live and, […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 67 68 69 … 402 »

Support Americana UK!

Please help us support our running costs by making a one off donation – here.

our latest posts

Something for the weekend: Listen to the unreleased Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers track from 1978 “Parade Of Loons”

Videos
September 25, 2026 0

Bob Dylan to unleash a 39 CD set of The Rolling Thunder Revue in November – start saving!

News
September 25, 2026 0

There are only 50 tickets left for Americana 25 – join us in Liverpool in November!

News
September 25, 2026 0
artwork for Beck album "Ride Lonesome"

Beck “Ride Lonesome”

Album Reviews
September 25, 2026 1

Live Review: Levellers, The Meffs, Brakes, Kid Kapichi and Sleeper, Hove Park, Brighton – 5th September 2026

Live Reviews
September 25, 2026 0
Videos

Something for the weekend: Listen to the unreleased Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers track from 1978 “Parade Of Loons”

September 25, 2026 0
Well that’s it from us for this week, and we leave you dear reader with a previously unreleased song from Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers. His estate recently unveiled a comprehensive new box set, Origins 1971-1978, […]
News

Bob Dylan to unleash a 39 CD set of The Rolling Thunder Revue in November – start saving!

September 25, 2026 0
Columbia Records and Legacy Recordings, the catalogue division of Sony Music Entertainment, will release Bob Dylan’s The Rolling Thunder Revue: The 1976 Live Recordings on November 6th. The 39-CD box (I say again, 39!!!) set captures […]
News

There are only 50 tickets left for Americana 25 – join us in Liverpool in November!

September 25, 2026 0
If you’ve been mulling it over for a while, then mull no more! We are now down to our last 50 odd tickets for Americana 25, our celebration of 25 years of Americana UK, which comes […]

  • Something for the weekend: Listen to the unreleased Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers track from 1978 “Parade Of Loons”
  • Bob Dylan to unleash a 39 CD set of The Rolling Thunder Revue in November – start saving!
  • There are only 50 tickets left for Americana 25 – join us in Liverpool in November!
  • Beck “Ride Lonesome”
  • Live Review: Levellers, The Meffs, Brakes, Kid Kapichi and Sleeper, Hove Park, Brighton – 5th September 2026
  • Josh Ritter is coming this way in January – Happy New Year!
  • The latest AUK Podcast now available featuring Israel Nash and Sid Griffin
  • Leon III “Invisible Ink” – heating the lemon juice
  • Video Premiere: The Cashville Trash Pandas “Worker’s Song (Handful of Earth)”
  • The Top 10 UK Americana Albums of All Time: Jonathan Hincks
Billy Bragg Bob Dylan Bruce Springsteen Chuck Prophet Courtney Marie Andrews Dean Owens Drive By Truckers Emmylou Harris Jason Isbell Johnny Cash John Prine Lucinda Williams Margo Price Neil Young Peter Bruntnell Robert Vincent Ryan Adams Steve Earle Sturgill Simpson The Band The Byrds The Delines Tom Petty Wilco Willie Nelson
  • Graeme Tait: Hi Alan. I know, time, as tide waits for no man, lol. Can I suggest you focus on the first…
  • Angus MacSwan: "Ride Lonesome" is also a good Western starring Randolph Scott and directed by Budd Boetticher. Any connection, I wonder?
  • Alan Peatfield: Just finished a quick run thro' of this latest batch of goodies. A veritable feast this month, Graeme. I just…

Latest interviews

Behind the Songs

Behind the Songs: Maya de Vitry – “All My Faith”

September 15, 2026 0
Behind the Songs: Maya de Vitry – “All My Faith”If you arrive at All My Faith looking for something that sounds like Gillian Welch, you might find your thirst briefly satiated by No Time to Rush, the final […]
Interviews

Interview: Adam Chaffins on what is great about flea markets, dive bars and trailer trash

August 28, 2026 1
As one of the most resourceful songwriters in americana, Adam Chaffins welcomes you to the latest from his wacky, witty world in Trailer Trash: Doublewide (Spirit Nashville Recordings, 2026), a collection of narratives about schemers, dive […]
Interviews

Video Interview: Richard Olson of the Hanging Stars and Tim Prottey-Johns of the First Time Flyers on the Long Road Festival

August 26, 2026 0
Why musicians love the Long Road Festival. In preparation for Americana UK’s David Jarman‘s preview of the Long Road Festival, he interviewed Richard Olson of the Hanging Stars and Tim Prottey-Jones of the First Time Flyers. […]

You may have missed…

Live Reviews

South By Southwest Festival 2018, Austin, Texas

March 29, 2018 0
The annual jamboree that is Austin’s South by Southwest Festival plows on with over two thousand artists descending on the town for a week long binge and that’s just the music. With film, gaming and politics […]
Album Reviews

Nick Dittmeier “Companion (Extended Edition)” (Lost Crossroads Music, 2020)

December 10, 2020 0
Nick Dittmeier, along with his backing band The Sawdusters, is renowned for constantly touring, so, like the majority of performing musicians across the globe, 2020 has been a hell of a year. To keep things moving, […]
Album Reviews

Charlie Hager “Truth and Love” (Flour Sack Cape Records, 2019)

November 18, 2019 0
It’s always interesting as a reviewer when you get presented with an album from an artist you’ve never heard of and know nothing about. The good news is that it’s listened to with an open mind […]

© Americana UK 2026, a website based in the People's Republic of Liverpool